Boat Loans Australia :: Privacy

Boat Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Boat Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Boat Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Boat Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Boat Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Boat Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Boat Loans Articles

3 Things to Avoid When Buying a Used Boat in Australia 3 Things to Avoid When Buying a Used Boat in Australia
Buying a used boat can be an exciting adventure, but it can also be a daunting task. It's important to remember that purchasing a high-quality used boat is crucial for your safety and enjoyment on the water. Australia's vast coastline and numerous waterways make it a prime location for boating enthusiasts, but with so many options available, it's easy to fall into common traps. - read more
Navigating Boat Loans: How to Determine Your Financial Course Navigating Boat Loans: How to Determine Your Financial Course
Have you ever imagined yourself steering through the sapphire waters, the wind in your hair and the sun on your face, aboard your very own boat? The dream of owning a boat is a passionate pursuit for many. Yet, before this vision becomes a reality, there is a significant financial journey ahead that requires careful navigation and thoughtful planning. - read more
The Benefits of Pre-Approved Boat Financing The Benefits of Pre-Approved Boat Financing
Pre-approved boat financing is an initial green light from a lender indicating that you are eligible to borrow up to a certain amount of money for the purchase of a boat. This process involves a preliminary assessment of your creditworthiness, usually before you start shopping for your new vessel. - read more
Boat Maintenance 101: Tips to Keep Your Vessel Ship-Shape Boat Maintenance 101: Tips to Keep Your Vessel Ship-Shape
As a boat owner, it's crucial to understand the importance of routine maintenance to keep your vessel in good condition. Neglecting maintenance can lead to costly repairs and unsafe conditions. - read more
The Beginner's Guide to Understanding Boat Insurance Coverage Options The Beginner's Guide to Understanding Boat Insurance Coverage Options
Setting sail across the sparkling waters, whether for recreational fishing, cruising, or thrilling water sports, is a pastime many Australians cherish. However, with the joys of boating also come risks. From unpredictable weather conditions to unexpected maintenance needs, owning a boat is a significant responsibility‚ÄĒone that makes understanding boat insurance not just beneficial but essential for peace of mind on the waves. - read more
The Benefits of Getting Preapproved Boat Finance for Australians The Benefits of Getting Preapproved Boat Finance for Australians
If you're in the market for buying a boat, then it's crucial to familiarize yourself with preapproved boat finance. Unlike typical boat loans where you apply for financing after you've decided on a boat, preapproval allows you to secure finance before you start shopping. This gives you peace of mind and greater control over the buying process, ensuring no surprises or delays arise along the way. - read more
Smooth Sailing: Understanding Boat Loan Rates and Terms for Australians Smooth Sailing: Understanding Boat Loan Rates and Terms for Australians
From the bustling harbors of Sydney to the serene waters of the Great Barrier Reef, boating is a treasured Australian pastime that combines the love of the ocean with the spirit of adventure. With so many Australians drawn to the water, understanding the financial aspects of boat ownership is crucial, particularly when it comes to securing a boat loan. However, wading through boat loan rates and terms can feel as complex as navigating through choppy seas. - read more
The Captain's Checklist: Essential Documentation for Australian Boat Loan Approval The Captain's Checklist: Essential Documentation for Australian Boat Loan Approval
Embarking on the exciting journey of boat ownership in Australia comes with its own set of nautical nuances, particularly when navigating the waters of financing. The cornerstone to a smooth sail towards securing a boat loan lies in the preparation and presentation of the essential documentation. This is not merely a procedural step, but a vital component in demonstrating your reliability and seriousness as a borrower. - read more
3 Things to Avoid When Buying a Used Boat in Australia 3 Things to Avoid When Buying a Used Boat in Australia
Buying a used boat can be an exciting adventure, but it can also be a daunting task. It's important to remember that purchasing a high-quality used boat is crucial for your safety and enjoyment on the water. Australia's vast coastline and numerous waterways make it a prime location for boating enthusiasts, but with so many options available, it's easy to fall into common traps. - read more
The Ultimate Checklist for a Hassle-Free Loan Application Process The Ultimate Checklist for a Hassle-Free Loan Application Process
Navigating the financial path to securing a dream can be a thrilling journey. For many, the aspiration to own a boat and sail the picturesque waters of Australia is a dream intensely pursued. Yet, the wake of excitement is often trailed by the complexity of financial planning. - read more
Unlocking Better Deals: The Negotiation Power of Specialist Finance Brokers Unlocking Better Deals: The Negotiation Power of Specialist Finance Brokers
When embarking on the thrilling journey of boat acquisition, the role of specialist finance brokers often remains a hidden key on the sail to a successful purchase. A specialist finance broker serves as a seasoned navigator in the vast sea of boat finance, expertly guiding buyers through complex financial waters to secure the best deals tailored to their individual needs. - read more
Navigating Boat Loans: How to Determine Your Financial Course Navigating Boat Loans: How to Determine Your Financial Course
Have you ever imagined yourself steering through the sapphire waters, the wind in your hair and the sun on your face, aboard your very own boat? The dream of owning a boat is a passionate pursuit for many. Yet, before this vision becomes a reality, there is a significant financial journey ahead that requires careful navigation and thoughtful planning. - read more

Finance News

Australian Markets React to Employment Data: Shares Narrowly Lower Australian Markets React to Employment Data: Shares Narrowly Lower
20 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

The Australian sharemarket experienced a modest pullback on Thursday, ending a day of fluctuations just shy of its recent peak. A day following the celebration of a fresh 52-week high, the market's mood shifted. - read more
ANZ Prepares to Finalize $4.9B Suncorp Acquisition ANZ Prepares to Finalize $4.9B Suncorp Acquisition
18 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

ANZ is poised to officially acquire Suncorp's banking sector on August 1, following recent modifications to Queensland's legislative framework essential for the $4.9 billion transaction. - read more
Housing Crisis in Australia: Deeper Trouble Ahead Housing Crisis in Australia: Deeper Trouble Ahead
16 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

Australia is grappling with an increasingly severe housing crisis as rising interest rates and skyrocketing construction costs stifle the supply of new homes. Experts fear that the national goal of constructing 1.2 million new homes over the next five years will remain out of reach. - read more
Australian Households Face Toughest Economic Times Since '90s Australian Households Face Toughest Economic Times Since '90s
15 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

As Australia's economic climate continues to worsen, households are encountering unprecedented financial challenges, marking the gravest consumer recession since the early 1990s, excluding the impacts of recent pandemic-related downturns. - read more
Banks Set for Major Refunds to Assist Struggling Customers Banks Set for Major Refunds to Assist Struggling Customers
15 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

In a groundbreaking move, four prominent Australian banks are poised to return nearly $30 million to their low-income customers. This significant refund follows an in-depth review by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). - read more
Financial Adviser Head Count Sees Marginal Gains Financial Adviser Head Count Sees Marginal Gains
13 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

The landscape of financial advisers in Australia continues to be dynamic with numbers showcasing a slight growth after a period of declines. In the latest analysis by WealthData, Australia faced a modest net increase of 39 financial advisers this week, coming off the Financial Adviser Register (FAR). - read more


Knowledgebase
Personal Loan:
A Personal Loan is a means of obtaining finance from a financial institution or financial product provider and the lending criteria usually depends on criteria such as personal income and expenses, assets and liabilities, employment status and previo


Quick Links: | Boat Loan Finance | Boat Loan Brokers | Boat Loan Calculators | Boat Loan Quote